Abdul-Rahman Al-Sudais

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Abdul Rahman Al-Sudais is a well-known name in the world today. He is the Imam of the Grand Mosque of Makkah in Saudi Arabia. At present day, he is a famous Islamic scholar in the Muslim world. He has so many followers in the world. He is the great Imam in Makkah. 

Fast Information:

Born: 10 February 1960 AD. Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.

Title: Sheikh, Qari, Imam Mosque.

Other Name: Abd Al-Rahman.

Father: Abdul Aziz.

Mother: Fahad Rauf.

Wife: Fahda Ali-Raouf.

Son: 

  • Abdullah Bin Abdul Rahman Al-Sudais.
  • Sohaib Bin Abdul Rahman Al-Sudais.
  • Abdul Aziz Bin Abdul Rahman Al-Sudais.
  • Bakr Bin Abdul Rahman Al-Sudais.

Daughter:

  • Zainab Bint Abdul Rahman Al-Sudais.
  • Sumaya Bint Abdul Rahman Al-Sudais.
  • Umaima Bint Abdul Rahman Al-Sudais.
  • Nasibah Bint Abdul Rahman Al-Sudais.
  • Malikah Bint Abdul Rahman Al-Sudais.

Nationality: Saudi Arabia.

Education: Abdul Rahman Al-Sudais was born in Riyadh of Saudi Arabia. He spent a simple life. At the age of 12, he had memorized the Holy Quran. Al-Sudais Studied at the Al Muthana Bin Harith Elementary school. Abdul Rahman Al-Sudais was complete his bachelor’s degree from the Riyadh Scientific Institution in 1979. He received a degree in Sharia from Riyadh University in 1983. In 1987, he was completed his Master’s from the Sharia College of Imam Muhammad bin Saud Islamic University. In 1995, he was received his Ph.D. in Islamic Sharia from Umm Al-Qura University.

Career: Abdul Rahman Al-Sudais is a famous “Qari” (reciter of the Quran) in the world. Peoples love to listen to his recite.  He joined his own University as an assistant professor by completing his studies. After that, he was teaching at Umm Al-Qura University. In 1984, he was appointed the Imam of Grand Mosque in Mecca. At that time his age only 24. In 1984, in the month of July, he was given the first Lecture on Friday prayer. In 2012, the minister’s rank was the Presidency of two sacred mosques of Makkah and Medina as the Presidency head.

He is a member of the Arabic Language Academy at Mecca. Abdul Rahman Al-Sudais has visited India, Pakistan, Malaysia, and Britain from 2010 to 2012. On 31 March 2015, Al-Sudais’s an audio recording was published on online. In this audio recording al-Sudais calls for all-out war against Shiites.

Note: Al-Sudais believes that Allah has accepted him as Imam of Haramine from his mother’s prayer.

Award: In 2005, Al-Sudais is awarded the Dubai International Holy Quran. When accepting his award in Dubai, he said: The message of Islam and Muslims is modesty, fairness, security, stability, sympathy, harmony, and kindness.

 

 

 

 


Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *